BIOS

The Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory and
the Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies Initiative present


Friday, April 30:

9.00: Coffee Reception

9.30: Welcome by Lauren M. E. Goodlad (English, Unit for Criticism) and Michael Rothberg (English, Holocaust, Genocide, and Memory Studies)

9.45 - 11.15: Keynote Lecture I
Priscilla Wald (Duke University) “Human Being After Genocide: Cells, Genes, and Stories”

Introduction: Trish Loughran (English)

11.30 - 1.00: Panel I
Timothy Campbell (Cornell University) “‘Enough of a Self': Modernity, Thanatos, and the Tekhne of Bios”

Cesare Casarino (University of Minnesota) “The Life-Image”

Chair: James Hay (Media & Cinema Studies, Institute of Communications Research)

1.00 - 2.00: Buffet Lunch

2.00 - 3.30: Panel II
Barış Karaağaç and Elizabeth Dauphinee (York University) “‘Did You Come All the Way From Ankara to Hang Me?’: Exploring Biopolitics in the Illiberal State”

Neni Panourgia (Columbia University) “Stone, Paper, Human”

Chair: Feisal Mohamed (English)

3.45 - 5.15: Keynote Lecture II
Paul Kahn (Yale Law School) “Criminal and Enemy in the Political Imagination”

Introduction: Robin Kar (College of Law)


Saturday, May 1:              NEW SCHEDULE      (changed due to Illinois Marathon)

11.00: Coffee Reception

11.30 - 1.00: Keynote Lecture III
Paul Rabinow (University of California, Berkeley) "Beyond Biopower: Reflections on Art and Nature"

Introduction: Edward M. Bruner (Anthropology, African Studies)

1.00 - 2.00: Buffet Lunch

2.00 - 4.00: Panel III
Susan Greenhalgh (University of California, Irvine) “My BMI, My Self”

Sharad Chari (London School of Economics)
“Biopolitical Struggle and 'Right to the City' Before, During, and After Apartheid”

Jonathan Inda (Latina/Latino Studies) “Bodies of Hope: Race, Pharmaceuticals, and Biological Citizenship”

Chair: Ellen Moodie (Anthropology)

4.15 - 5.45: Closing Roundtable
Jennifer Baldwin (Anthropology, College of Medicine)
A. Naomi Paik (Postdoctoral Fellow, Asian American Studies, Illinois/Assistant Professor, University of Texas)
Gilberto Rosas (Anthropology, Latina/Latino Studies)
Emanuel Rota (Italian)

Chair: Robert A. Rushing (Italian, Comparative Literature, Cinema Studies, Unit for Criticism)

Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., Urbana, IL 61801

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-sponsors:
LAS State of the Art Conference Fund; The School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics; Center for Advanced Study;
Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy; Trowbridge Office on American Literature, Culture, and Society; and the Departments of Anthropology;
English; Geography;
Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese; and French

Organizing Committee:
Lauren M. E. Goodlad, Feisal Mohamed, Ellen Moodie, Emanuel Rota,
Michael Rothberg, and Robert A. Rushing