Participants

 
Amanda Claybaugh, English, Columbia
Frances Ferguson, English, Johns Hopkins
James Ferguson, Anthropology, Stanford
Matt Hart, English, UIUC
David Lloyd, English, USC
Amelia Lyons, History, UIUC
Cary Nelson, English, UIUC
Esra Özyürek, Anthropology, UCSD
Junaid Rana, Asian American Studies, UIUC
Bruce Robbins, English, Columbia
Leslie Reagan, History, UIUC
Anna Marie Smith, Government, Cornell
Mark Christian Thompson, English, UIUC
France Winddance Twine, Sociology, UCSB
James Vernon, History, Berkeley
Hairong Yan, Anthropology, UIUC
 

 

Schedule

All events held in the Levis Faculty Center, room 407

Friday, March 10

10:00-10:30 am Coffee

10:25 Welcome: Michael Rothberg, Unit for Criticism

10:30 am - 12:00 pm Panel 1: (Chair: Hina Nazar)

12:00-2:00 pm Break

2:00-3:30 Panel 2: (Chair: Stephanie Foote)

  • Amanda Claybaugh, Columbia, “Schoolmistresses and Freedmen: Representing Reconstruction”
  • Mark Christian Thompson, UIUC, “Black Fascisms”

3:30-4:00 Coffee

4:00-5:30 Keynote Address: (Introduction: Lauren Goodlad)

  • Bruce Robbins, Columbia, "The Health Visitor: Identity, Injustice, and the Welfare State"
    Background Reading: Carolyn Kay Steedman, Landscapes for a Good Woman
    (available on e-reserves, Unit/Rothberg, or at 100 English Bldg, the Unit office)
  • Respondent: Cary Nelson, UIUC

Saturday, March 11

9:30-10:00 am Coffee

10:00-11:30 am Panel 3 (Chair: Ellen Moodie)

  • James Ferguson, Stanford, “Formalities of Poverty: Thinking about Social Assistance in Neoliberal South Africa”
  • Esra Özyürek, UCSD, “Nostalgic Kemalists and Privatization of Politics in Turkey”

11:45-1:15 Panel 4 (Chair: Zsuzsa Gille)

1:15-2:30 pm Lunch for participants and audience (Music Room)

2:30-4:00 pm Panel 5 (Chair: Siobhan Somerville)

States of Welfare poster
  • Anna Marie Smith, Cornell, "Neo-Eugenics: The Sexual Regulation
    of the Welfare Mother"
  • France Winddance Twine, UCSB, “Rethinking the Meaning of Welfare:
    Some Lessons from Transracial Parents in Britain”

4:15-5:45 pm : Closing Roundtable (Chair: Jed Esty)

  • Matt Hart, English, UIUC
  • Amelia Lyons, History, UIUC
  • Junaid Rana, Asian American Studies, UIUC
  • Hairong Yan, Anthropology, UIUC